Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July, 31 2021

Octaive is an advertising creative platform used by Advertisers to build and deliver interactive ads on websites. Our goal is to create non-intrusive advertising experiences that delight consumers and help them learn more about a brand’s product / service in a fun, interactive way.

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is very important and therefore we take this seriously.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will use the information we collect about you, how it’s used by us and it also explains what your rights are under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and how you can contact us.

Octaive Limited is registered with Companies House with company number 12025371, registered address Floor 13, Unity Building, 20 Chapel Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, L3 9AG, United Kingdom.

End User of our product

If you are an end user (i.e. if you interact with an Ad that an Advertiser has created on our platform and has served on a website you are on) we only collect minimal data in order to deliver the experience to you and anonymously measure the effectiveness of the Ad for the Advertiser.

We do not use or store cookie data and we cannot track you across any other website after you stop interacting with the Ad. The only personal data collected is the IP address and user agent string. We collect these in order to help detect ad fraud and prevent against malicious attacks.

Processing of the IP address and user agent string is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point of GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability, security and functionality of our platform. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently, if there are any concrete indications of illegal use.

Octaive is an approved vendor on The Transparency and Consent Framework 2.0 and also member of the IAB UK and strives to meet the highest standards to deliver the best experiences to the you as the end user of our product.

Customers of Octaive

(i.e. Advertisers / Agencies / Partners using the Octaive platform to build and serve Ads)

How do we collect information about you?

Where you have a business relationship with Octaive (as a client), we will collect your data so that we can provide our services to you.

We collect information about you by telephone, email or if we meet with you personally.  Following our conversation, the data relevant to your account and the services we provide will be inputted into our system so we may create your account and manage your data for the following purposes:

  • Contract negotiation
  • Invoicing
  • Providing support for the use of our products
  • Reporting

We use Hubspot to hold and create this information. Hubspot is a Customer relationship Management platform that lets us customise your account to allow us to provide a better service to you.

Hubspot is a USA based product and the services they provide to us are governed by a contract, which include 'Standard Contractual Clauses' (SCC's).  SCC’s are recognised as appropriate safeguards when transferring customer data from the EU.

What information do we collect?

We will collect:

  • Title, first and last names
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Postal Address
  • Date and time of our contact and when you last used our services
  • The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for
  • Your IP address
  • The internet browser and devices you are accessing our website from
  • Cookies (please refer to the information regarding use of cookies later in this document)

To provide our service to you, we use a product called Sentry. Sentry is a bug/error collecting service we use to keep track of problems as they occur; this makes your interaction with our product a better experience.

Sentry doesn't collect any personal data, rather it collects:

  • the error message
  • the cause of the error, and relevant references to our own code
  • the user-agent string (this is information about what browser and operating system you are using)

Whilst does collect your IP address, but we can't see it, nor do we use it; it’s deleted on arrival by Sentry.

How is your personal information used?

Use of personal information under UK data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy. The following lists the grounds under which we may collect your personal data.

The legal basis for processing your data as one of our clients is for the performance of a contract.

Octaive may also process personal data in order to send you information on our products and services, based upon our legitimate interests as a business.  However, if you decide that you no longer want to receive this information from us, then contact us at privacy@octaive.com. and we will arrange for you to be removed from our mailing list.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We use technical and organisational security measures including encryption to protect your personal information, against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties.

All personal information we collect is stored securely.  Where data is processed outside of the EU our contracts include the ‘Standard Contractual Clauses’ as set out by the European Commission.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

Client data will be retained for at least the duration of the contract that we have with you.

How can you manage the information we hold about you?

In accordance with data protection legislation, you can make a request to us for the personal information we hold about you. This is called a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

We will provide you with the information to which you are entitled within one month of your request. However, we will need to check who you are and therefore we will ask you for proof of identity. We do this to protect your personal information from being disclosed to anyone who should not have access to it.

Under data protection law, you have a number of other rights in relation to your control over the personal information we hold about you,  as follows:

The right to rectification. This gives individuals the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or made complete if it’s incomplete. You can make this request either verbally or in writing. However, this is not an absolute right and in certain circumstances we may refuse a request for rectification.

The right to erasure. This is also known as 'the right to be forgotten'. You can make this request either verbally or in writing. writing. However, this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing. Individuals also have a right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. You can make this request either verbally or in writing. However, this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

The right to data portability. Individuals have a right to obtain and use their personal data for their own purposes across different services. However, it only applies to information that an individual has provided to a controller. You can make this request either verbally or in writing.

The right to object. The right gives individuals the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances. However, this is an absolute right when individuals object to direct marketing. You can make this request either verbally or in writing.

All of these rights must be responded to within ONE month.

What if you have a concern of a complaint?

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your personal data, in the first instance, please contact privacy@octaive.com.

Should you remain dissatisfied, then you may contact the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or visit www.ico.org

About our use of Cookies on our website (www.octaive.com)

Strictly Necessary: These are cookies that are necessary. If you don’t allow these cookies, then you won’t be able to use our website.

Analytical/Performance: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic so that we can improve the performance of our site and therefore improve the customer experience. If you don’t allow these cookies, then we won’t know which pages are the most (and least) popular.

Functionality: These cookies allow the website to provide better functionality and personalisation. If you don’t allow these cookies, then some parts of the website may not work properly.

Targeting: These cookies and similar technologies help personalise content. Whilst these cookies and similar technologies can track your visits to other websites, they don't usually know who you are.

You can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to your device. This will allow you to manage the cookies that are set from using this website.

You can refuse cookies altogether, however in doing so, you may not be able to use the web site at all or some parts of the web site won’t work properly.

Here’s how you manage cookies in the various major browsers:

For more information on cookies and how to manage them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

If you have any questions or comments on this Cookies Policy, then please contact privacy@octaive.com

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or for more information concerning your rights, including your right to access any personal information that we hold about you, you may contact us at privacy@octaive.com.

You may also write to Octaive at Floor 13, Unity Building, 20 Chapel Street, Liverpool, L3 9AG.